indus-logo Deutsch

Financial key figures

Fact sheet

Facts and figures

in thousand EUR
20122013201420152016
Sales1,105,2711,195,2361,255,7231,388,8571,444,270
    of which domestic
569,488614,358655,198708,933735,486
    of which abroad
535,783580,878600,525679,864708,784
EBITDA151,778155,170175,156186,408200,910
EBIT105,960114,246127,186136,305144,934
EBIT margin (in %)9.69.610.19.810.0
EBT84,86794,086100,705109,295123,378
Net income for the year52,48163,97463,31468,28780,418
Earnings per share in EUR2.472.852.742.783.27
 
Total assets1,060,778    1,180,9041,308,3871,419,7781,521,604
Group equity414,138515,330549,872595,430644,568
Equity ratio39.043.642.041.942.4
Net debt341,787307,608345,824356,355376,551
Net debt/EBITDA2.32.02.01.91.9
Working Capital302,783324,748349,576355,748372,505
Gearing0.80.60.60.60.6
Return on equity12.712.411.511.512.5
Capital expenditure53,926100,93197,156107,380103,884
 
Operating cash flow69,428117,411104,385157,341137,945
Cash flow from operating activities45,91997,52286,961130,942114,564
Cash flow from investing activities-53,525-99,625-95,234-112,768-104,454
Cash flow from financing activities-16,52319,9778,195-3,149-14,938
Cash flow per share (in EUR)2.074.353.565.364.69

Quarterly key figures

in EUR million3M/20166M/20169M/20163M/20176M/20179M/2017
Sales332.8714.91,075.5381.0803.51,221.1
EBITDA43.896.2147.849.7103.4161.0
EBIT30.569.3106.634.772.7114.5
EAT (Earnings after taxes)16.037.057.118.639.062.6
Earnings per share (in EUR) of continuing operations0.651.502.300.751.582.52

Additional key figures

20122013201420152016
XETRA year end price (in EUR)20.2629.2038.1144.5151.64
Average number of shares22,227,73722,410,43124,450,50924,450,50924,450,509
Market capitalization450,334655,555931,8091,088,2921,262,624
Total dividend (in EUR million)*22.226.929.329.333.0
Dividend per share (in EUR)*1.001.101.201.201.35
Number of portfolio companies3840424444
* Total dividend amount and dividend per share for the fiscal year; dividend proposal for the 2016 fiscal year - subject to approval at Annual Shareholders' Meeting on May 24, 2017