indus-logo Deutsch

Financial key figures

Fact sheet

Facts and figures

in thousand EUR
20132014201520162017
Sales1,195,2361,255,7231,388,8571,444,2701,640,640
    of which domestic
614,358655,198708,933735,486815,497
    of which abroad
580,878600,525679,864708,784825,143
EBITDA155,170175,156186,408200,910215,303
EBIT114,246127,186136,305144,934152,865
EBIT margin (in %)9.610.19.810.09.3
EBT94,086100,705109,295123,378129,191
Net income for the year63,97463,31468,28780,41883,074
Earnings per share in EUR2.852.742.783.273.37
 
Total assets1,180,9041,308,3871,419,7781,521,6041,653,186
Group equity515,330549,872595,430644,568673,813
Equity ratio43.642.041.942.440.8
Net debt307,608345,824356,355376,551398,965
Net debt/EBITDA2.02.01.91.91.9
Working Capital324,748349,576355,748372,505402,951
Gearing0.60.60.60.60.6
Return on equity12.411.511.512.512.3
Capital expenditure100,93197,156107,380103,884111,425
 
Operating cash flow117,411104,385157,341137,945144,942
Cash flow from operating activities97,52286,961130,942114,564123,962
Cash flow from investing activities-99,625-95,234-112,768-104,454-109,956
Cash flow from financing activities19,9778,195-3,149-14,938-3,898
Cash flow per share (in EUR)4.353.565.364.695.07

Quarterly key figures

in EUR million9M/20163M/20176M/20179M/20173M/20186M/2018
Sales1,075.5381.0803.51,221.1408.2844.7
EBITDA147.849.7103.4161.051.9109.4
EBIT106.634.772.7114.535.576.2
EAT (Earnings after taxes)57.118.639.062.620.043.7
Earnings per share (in EUR)                 2.300.751.582.520.811.76

Additional key figures

20132014201520162017
XETRA year end price (in EUR)29.2038.1144.5151.6459.50
Average number of shares22,410,43124,450,50924,450,50924,450,50924,450,509
Market capitalization655,555931,8091,088,2921,262,6241,454,805
Total dividend (in EUR million)*26.929.329.333.036.7
Dividend per share (in EUR)*1.101.201.201.351.50
Number of portfolio companies                  4042444445
* Total dividend amount and dividend per share for the fiscal year